ANTIGUA & BARBUDA BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

ANT
The Antigua & Barbuda Amateur Basketball Association (ABBA) intent is to develop the sport of basketball in Antigua and Barbuda and to use the sport as a tool to empower today's youth with confidence, commitment and integrity, and to offer programs that promote healthly lifestyles, encourage moral character, develop self-discipline, cultivate a strong work ethic and build the confidence needed to achieve personal success.
HEADLINES

CBCU16 - Draw results for the 2016 CBC U16 Championships in Guyana
May 31st, 2016
 
Georgetown, GUYANA (CBC U16 Championships) - The Official Draws of the CBC U16 Championships for Men and Women took place at the Cara Lodge Hotel on Sunday, 1 May 2016.
 
Here are the results of the two draws:
 
CBC U16 Championship for Men (3-9 July)
Group A: 1. British Virgin Islands; 2. Bahamas; 3. Barbados; 4. Dominica; 5. Antigua and Barbuda
Group B: 1. Aruba; 2. Suriname; 3. Trinidad and Tobago; 4. Jamaica; 5. Guyana
 
 
CBC U16 Championship for Women (12-16 July)
 
Group A: 1. Antigua and Barbuda; 2. Barbados; 3. British Virgin Islands; 4. Guyana
Group B: 1. Bahamas; 2. Trinidad and Tobago; 3. Suriname
 
 
On hand for this milestone event were CBC's President, Glyne Clarke and Vice President of Finance and Marketing, Patrick Haynes along with the GABF President Nigel Hinds.
 
 
Competition System for CBC U16 Championships (Men and Women)
Both men's and women's tournaments will open with a Group Phase played in a round robin format (each team faces each other in its group). The top two (2) classified teams from each group will then move on to the Final Phase which will be played in a standard knock-out system consisting of Semi-Finals, Bronze Medal Game and Gold Medal Game.
 
 
CBC

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
NATIONAL TEAM

FIBA APPROVED COACHES
Name
  • License ID
ANDREW, Jerome Albert
  • 2009021003
ANTHONY, Craig
  • 2009020997
ARMSTRONG, Irwyn Maurice
  • 2009021001
ARMSTRONG, Hubakkuk Elijah
  • 2009021009
BOWERS, James Alexander Nathaniel
  • 2009021026
BROWNE, Bradbury Hinsdale
  • 2009020999
DAVID, Cedric Dexter
  • 2009021016
DAVIS, David Mahijah
  • 2009021022
GLASFORD, Oliver Orden
  • 2009021005
HENRY, Adonis Novelle
  • 2009021020
HUGHES, George Gilbert Josiah
  • 2009021931
JAMES, Kenroy Myron
  • 2009021024
JOSEPH, Harold Nathaniel
  • 2009021014
KNIGHT, Oleno Veronica
  • 2009021011
KNIGHT, Carl Lydon
  • 2009021018
MC COY, Aldo Colson
  • 2009020995
MERCHANT, Ryves Owen
  • 2009021007
DU BOIS, Ronald Lowell
  • 2009021084
FIBA CERTIFIED REFEREES AND COMMISSIONERS
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.
Name
  • License No.

Global Partners